Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy2021-04-28T17:25:21+00:00

This privacy policy applies to the Ovida business consisting of Ovida Infrastructure Pty Ltd, Ovida Pty Ltd and any of its wholly own subsidiaries (collectively Ovida).

The purpose of this policy is to provide a clearly expressed and up to date policy about the management of personal information held by Ovida. In particular, this policy describes what kind of personal information Ovida collects, how it is held, the purposes for which it is collected and held, how an individual may access and correct that information and how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to information which it holds.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Ovida. The expressions “you” and “your” refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time. The expression “personal information” is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Any reference to us assuming an obligation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) or other privacy legislation is also a reference to us procuring our contractors to undertake a reciprocal obligation to the extent relevant.

Consent

By providing your personal information or electing to utilise our services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Types of information collected

Our preference is to collect personal information about an individual direct from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. We collect certain personal information from customers to allow us to deliver one or more of our functions and services to those customers. The collection of this personal information also allows us to contact our customers in relation to their energy needs when necessary. If this personal information is not collected, we will be unable to provide services to customers.

Other circumstances in which we may collect personal information about an individual are in the course of business dealings with them and during employee recruitment processes.

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances but, in all cases, we will only collect information about an individual that is relevant to our business relationship with them. For example, we may collect an individual’s name, contact details, information about our interaction with them and other relevant details that will assist in our business dealings and associated business development.

If you, your solar installer or other relevant party requests a service from us, we collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • name;
  • postal address;
  • telephone number;
  • credit reference information;
  • address of premises at which our service is provided; and
  • type of service requested.

In exceptional circumstances, we may also collect and maintain sensitive personal information where there are special health needs at the premises. This information regarding special electricity supply arrangements (such as dependence on a dialysis machine) will only be collected from you, or from your energy retailer, as per your request for special supply arrangements. Please note this information must be verified by and confirmed to us by your energy retailer. At times, we may also collect records of a customer’s electricity, gas or other utility consumption, and if applicable, a customer’s load profile. Customer telephone calls may be recorded for quality, security and compliance purposes. If you do not wish your call to be recorded, please inform the customer service advisor.

In some cases, we may be required by law to collect certain personal information. If we don’t collect your personal information, we may not be able to fulfill your request, process your application or provide our services.

Use of personal information

We only use your personal information in connection with the original reasons for collection, or in other ways which we believe you would reasonably expect. In this regard, we will generally use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes, to:

  • identify our customers;
  • provide and improve services to our customers including by way of data analytics;
  • maintain services provided to our customers;
  • consider applications for employment; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

Further to the above points, we may need to collect, use or disclose personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and in providing such products or services as may be offered by Ovida from time to time, including to:

  • connect, or maintain solar or other behind-the-meter service for any utility to you;
  • notify you about emergencies, outages, faults or interruptions;
  • respond to your enquiry, investigate and resolve a complaint; and
  • provide billing and account management services associated with our products or services.

Use and disclosure

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date when using or disclosing information, and having regard to the purpose of the use and disclosure. We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection, or a reasonably related secondary purpose which we believe you should reasonably expect.

We might also disclose personal information to:

  • SGSP (Australia) Assets Pty Ltd (ABN 60 126 327 624) and its wholly owned subsidiaries in Australia and its related bodies corporate offshore;
  • our maintenance personnel or other contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our company.

Direct Marketing

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing unless:

  • you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or
  • you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for this purpose.

In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further communications. Also note that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, questionnaires and other factual information.

Employee records and recruitment

If you apply to work for us as an employee or seek to provide your services as a contractor we may require you to undergo a pre-placement health assessment which will involve the collection of sensitive information, including health information. We may also engage third parties to conduct background checks.

Please note that if you become our employee, in accordance with the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and any employee record held by us relating to the employee.

Nevertheless, if we transfer employee records to a related body corporate offshore for any reason, we will comply with cross-border restrictions set out in the Privacy Act which applies to the overseas transfer of personal information.

If a person applies for a job with us, we will collect some or all of the following personal information and health information from that person, such as:

  • name and contact details;
  • employment application;
  • curriculum vitae, including employment history; and
  • details of any relevant medical conditions.

Storage of data

Typically, we will store personal information on our information network within Australia.

Personal information may be sent offshore to related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act, which are located in Singapore, Hong Kong and China. In addition, it is possible that we, or our contractors, will utilise cloud and other technologies in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in offshore storage. It is not practicable for us to specify, in advance, which countries the personal information may be stored. All of our contractors, however, are required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to the use, transfer or storage of personal information overseas.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes. When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Openness

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy or contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.

Access, correction and further information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us as permitted under the Privacy Act. Please contact us via the details below if you:

  • wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;
  • consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
  • require further information on our personal information handling practices.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access.

If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable period.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, please advise us via the contact details below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available. We will provide our full cooperation in the event that you elect to pursue this course of action.

Contact us

Privacy Officer
Ovida Level 16, 567 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: info@ovida.com.au

For further privacy information, please refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).
To view our position on Modern Slavery, click here